A+ A- 02476 511 611

How we look after your data.


Penderels Trust is responsible for the personal data we collect from you and we are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Penderels Trust is responsible for the personal data we collect from you and we are committed to complying with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  We will keep all information safe and secure.

As to what will be done with it, when processing your information or your requests for information Penderels Trust will do so with honesty and respect.

We will work in partnership with you and the Information Commissioner in promoting good practice and transparency in the access and use of your personal information. We will regularly review your information and make necessary changes to the service and information handling process when you, the law or the Information Commissioner request such changes.

We will comply with GDPR and connected law ensuring your personal information is protected and processed in accordance with the law.

All of the information you provide is made safe and secure in accordance with the GDPR.

It will be used to update your records and will be securely stored on our computer and paper based filing systems. Where necessary we will share relevant information with partners e.g. to assist them and you to make appointments and provide you with services you need.

We will share information in a secure manner to ensure your needs are met and to meet the health and safety obligations we have as an employer when delivering a service.

We will share relevant information with third parties where we are legally required to do so and in line with GDPR. Some examples are:

  • The prevention or detection of crime and fraud
  • The apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • The assessment or collection of tax or duty owed to customs and excise
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  • In relation to the physical or mental health of an individual, where disclosure is required to protect them or others from serious harm
  • For research and statistical purposes
  • In order to carry out or contractual obligations
  • In order that third parties can carry out our duties on our behalf
  • To comply with the law

We hold personal and sensitive information about our service users, employees, board members, employment applicants and suppliers. All individuals have a right to privacy and Penderels Trust is bound by GDPR.

Our Policy demonstrates our commitment to the principles of GDPR. It aims to protect and promote the rights of individuals. Our policy is supported by a number of procedures and training.

Penderels Trust will from time to time take part in National Fraud initiatives; this will mean we will share your information with other organisations, for example, the Audit Commission. Dependent on the circumstances, we may inform you when we are taking part in these schemes by giving you notice of what we are taking part in, what information will be shared and how it will be secured.

This Fair Processing Notice can be in the form of a newsletter, leaflet, and/or letter as well as on our website. You may request a copy of your personal information. For more information, please contact:

Director of Operations
Penderels Trust

Resource House
1A Brandon Lane
Coventry
CV3 3GU

All subject access requests require proof of your identity. Once this is verified, your request will be dealt with within the statutory 40 calendar day period. Please click here to access the form.

You may view our Data Protection Policy by clicking the link below:

Penderels Trust Data Protection Policy Statement

Contact Head Office

Penderels Trust
Resource House
1A Brandon Lane
Coventry
CV3 3GU

  02476 511 611

  02476 511 761

enquiries@penderelstrust.org.uk